Visas to China

China Tourist Visa
Get your China Visa - Same Day Service

 
 

China Tourist Visa (L)

A Tourist Visa, or L Visa, is issued to a foreigner who wants to visit China for sightseeing, to visit family members or friends, as well as for other personal affairs.

Visa Requirements:

  1. Passport: Your passport must be valid for at least six months from your planned departure date and have at least one blank page in it. 

    • The amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
    • If you do not have any blank visa pages in your passport, you must first add pages to your passport.
    • If your passport expires within six months, you must renew your passport first.

    We can assist in obtaining a new US passport, renewing a current one, or obtaining additional visa pages for your current valid passport. We will secure your visa using the added pages or new passport.


  2. One completed Visa Application Form (Q1). NOTE: Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.
  3. One passport picture in color, front view and with a plain/light background.
  4. One copy of your round trip airline tickets and hotel reservation.
  5. Click here for China Consular Fees and the visa processing options. The China Consular fee and the Inter-American Group Service Fee must be paid separately.
  6. Two Letters of Authorization to process your visa.
  7. Complete the Customer Order Form.

 

Additional Requirements:

  • Non US citizens, temporary foreign visitors with a valid US visa, or foreign residents with legitimate status in the US may apply for a visa to China. Applicants in these categories must send a photocopy of their US Green Card, Work Permit, I-20 Form, valid US Visa, and a valid ID along with the above requirements. The Embassy will decide whether to issue the visa on a case by case basis. The Embassy may always ask the applicant to provide additional documents.
  • A former Chinese national, must write their Chinese name in the application form and submit their original Chinese passport as well as a photocopy of the information page of the passport. In the event of a name change, the official documents proving the name change should be provided. For a former Chinese national who has already acquired a Chinese visa, they must submit the old US passport or a photocopy of the Chinese visa in addition to the new US passport.
  • When applying for a minor who is a US citizen with Chinese parents, the parents must provide a copy of the child's birth certificate, a copy of the parents' Chinese passports and proof of the parents' legal status in the United States. They must also submit a Letter of Authorization signed by both parents.
  • When applying for a minor, the parents must provide a copy of the child's birth certificate, a copy the information page of each parent’s passport, and a letter of authorization signed by both parents.

Please send the above documents Courier Service, FEDEX, UPS or Airport Delivery at the following address, and email CustomerService@passportdocs.com with the tracking number:

Inter-American Group, Inc. – www.ChinaVisasToday.com
1717 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W. Suite 900
Washington, D.C. 20006


  • If you have any questions, please contact us.
  • The Chinese Embassy will not accept Visa applications by mail. Applicants must either contract with a passport agency like Inter-American Group or apply in person.
  • Please read the relevant application instructions. If you have any questions.
  • Submitted Visa applications must be filled out completely and correctly.


1717 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W. Suite 900 Washington, D.C. 20006
e-mail: CustomerService@passportdocs.com
Phone: (202) 223-7203 - Fax: (202) 223-7205 
Toll Free: 1-866-727-7362

 

 
   
Travel Tools
Bullet
Bullet
Bullet
Bullet
Bullet
Bullet
Bullet
Bullet
Bullet
Bullet
 
Travel Tools
Bullet
Bullet
Bullet
Bullet
Bullet
Bullet
Bullet
Bullet
Bullet
Bullet
 
Business Visa to China
Need a VisaBusiness Visa (F) Visa is issued to an alien who is invited to China for a visit, an investigation, a lecture, to do business, scientific-technological and culture exchanges, short-term advanced studies or internship for a period of no more than six months.
[more]
Tourist Visa to China
Need a VisaTourist Visa (L Visa) is issued to an alien who comes to China for sightseeing or visiting family members or friends or for other personal affairs. [more]
 

Work Visa to China

Need a VisaEmployment (Z) Visa is issued to an alien who comes to China for a post or employment, and his/her accompanying family members. [more]